• 2019 FNBC PROGRAMME-AT-A-GLANCE


    Monday,
    24 June 2019
    Tuesday,
    25 June 2019
    Wednesday,
    26 June 2019
    REGISTRATION
    EXHIBITION
    12 noon - 4:00 pm
    EXHIBITION
    12 noon - 4:00 pm
    EXHIBITION
    12 noon - 4:00 pm
    PRE-CONFERENCE
    CONCURRENT WORKSHOPS

    9:00 am – 05:00 pm

    Chair: Itunu Isewon



    Workshop 1:
    A Practical guide to
    writing a grant proposal
    Trainer: Prof Nicki Tiffin; University of Cape Town, South Africa



    Workshop 2:
    Comparative genomic Bioinformatics
    Analysis with Ensembl
    Trainer: Dr. Ben Moore; The European Bioinformatics Institute, Cambridge, UK
    OPENING CEREMONY
    9:00 – 10:30 am

    Chairs: Segun Fatumo, Bamidele Iwalokun

    Welcome address: Dr Bamidele Iwalokun (LOC chair)
    Welcome address: Dr Segun Fatumo (Conference chair)
    Opening Remarks: Government officials

    Keynote Speakers:
    1. Prof Babatunde L. Salako (25 mins + 5mins Q&A)
    2. Prof Nicki Tiffin (25 mins + 5 mins Q&A)
    INAUGURATION CEREMONY
    9:00 – 10:30 am

    Chairs: Segun Fatumo, Idowu Taiwo

    Inauguration Presentation:


    Keynote Speakers:
    1. Prof Oyekanmi Nash (25 mins + 5mins Q&A)
    2. Prof Ezekiel Adebiyi (25 mins + 5mins Q&A)
    Coffee break (10:30-10:45) Coffee break (10:30-10:45)
    PANEL AND ORAL ABSTRACTS SESSION I
    10:45 – 12:45 pm

    Chairs: Christian Happi, Chika Onwuamah

    Keynote Speaker:
    Prof Christian Happi (25 mins +5mins Q&A)

    Invited Speaker:
    Prof. Ikemefuna Uzochukwu (12 mins + 2 mins Q&A)

    Oral Abstracts (10 mins + 2mins Q&A):
    1. Oral Presentation 1 (10 mins + 2mins Q&A)
    2. Oral Presentation 2 (10 mins + 2mins Q&A)
    3. Oral Presentation 3 (10 mins + 2mins Q&A)
    4. Oral Presentation 4 (10 mins + 2mins Q&A)
    5. Oral Presentation 5 (10 mins + 2mins Q&A)
    PANEL AND ORAL ABSTRACTS SESSION IV
    10:45 – 12:45 pm

    Chairs: Mayowa Owolabi, Jelili Oyelade

    Keynote Speaker:
    Prof Mayowa Owolabi (25 mins +5mins Q&A)

    Invited Speaker:
    Dr Ben Moore (12 mins + 3 mins Q&A)

    Oral Abstracts (10 mins + 2mins Q&A):
    1. Oral Presentation 16 (10 mins + 2mins Q&A)
    2. Oral Presentation 17 (10 mins + 2mins Q&A)
    3. Oral Presentation 18 (10 mins + 2mins Q&A)
    4. Oral Presentation 19 (10 mins + 2mins Q&A)
    5. Oral Presentation 20 (10 mins + 2mins Q&A)
    LUNCH BREAK 12:45 – 1:45 pm LUNCH BREAK 12:45 – 1:45 pm
    POSTER SESSION (ODD NUMBERS) 1:45-2:15 POSTER SESSION (EVEN NUMBERS) 1:45-2:15
    PANEL AND ORAL ABSTRACTS SESSION II
    02:15 – 04:15 pm

    Chairs: Adenike Osofisan, ThankGod Ebenezer

    Keynote Speaker:
    Prof Adenike Osofisan (25 mins + 5mins Q&A)

    Invited Speaker:
    Dr. Andreas Gisel (12 mins + 3 mins Q&A)

    Oral Abstracts (10 mins + 2mins Q&A):
    1. Oral Presentation 6 (10 mins + 2mins Q&A)
    2. Oral Presentation 7 (10 mins + 2mins Q&A)
    3. Oral Presentation 8 (10 mins + 2mins Q&A)
    4. Oral Presentation 9 (10 mins + 2mins Q&A)
    5. Oral Presentation 10 (10 mins + 2mins Q&A)
    PANEL AND ORAL ABSTRACTS SESSION V
    02:15 – 04:15 pm

    Chairs: Raphael Isokpehi, Marion Adebiyi

    Keynote Speaker:
    Prof Raphael Isokpehi (25 mins +5mins Q&A)

    Invited Speaker:
    Dr. Olaposi Idowu Omotuyi (12 mins + 3 mins Q&A)

    Oral Abstracts 10 mins + 2mins Q&A):
    1. Oral Presentation 21 (10 mins + 2mins Q&A)
    2. Oral Presentation 22 (10 mins + 2mins Q&A)
    3. Oral Presentation 23 (10 mins + 2mins Q&A)
    4. Oral Presentation 24 (10 mins + 2mins Q&A)
    5. Oral Presentation 25 (10 mins + 2mins Q&A)
    COFFEE BREAK (04:15-04:30pm) COFFEE BREAK (04:15-04:30pm)
    PANEL AND ORAL ABSTRACTS SESSION III
    04:30 – 06:00 pm

    Chairs: Victor Osamor, Chinwe Ekenna

    Invited Speakers:
    (12 mins + 3 mins Q&A)
    1. Prof. Lawrence Okoror
    2. Dr. Voke Toye

    Oral Abstracts (10 mins + 2mins Q&A):
    1. Oral Presentation 11 (10 mins + 2mins Q&A)
    2. Oral Presentation 12 (10 mins + 2mins Q&A)
    3. Oral Presentation 13 (10 mins + 2mins Q&A)
    4. Oral Presentation 14 (10 mins + 2mins Q&A)
    5. Oral Presentation 15 (10 mins + 2mins Q&A)
    CLOSING CEREMONY
    04:30 – 06:00 pm


    -Awards for Best Oral and Poster Presentations
    -Annual General Meeting NBGN (All welcome)
    -Plan for the Next Conference

Important Dates

  • November 20, 2018: Call for Submissions
    December 27, 2018: Submission Opening Date
     
    ORAL ABSTRACTS:
    Oral Submission system is closed!
    March 04, 2019: Initial Submission Deadline
    March 18, 2019: Submission Deadline (New)
    April 05, 2019: Acceptance Notifications
    April 19, 2019
    May 10, 2019: Travel Fellowship Acceptance Notifications
     
    LATE BREAKING POSTERS:
    Late Breaking Poster Submission is opened!
    June 07, 2019: Late Breaking Poster Submission Deadline
    June 14, 2019: Late Poster Acceptance Notifications
     
    APPLY TO VOLUNTEER!

    WORKSHOPS:
    Workshop Application system here:
    Grant Writing Workshop - N10,000
    Ensembl Browser Workshop - FREE
    Feb 09, 2019: Workshop Application Opens
    May 10, 2019: Workshop Application Deadline
    May 17, 2019: Workshop Acceptance Notifications
     
    REGISTRATION:
    Please pay to:
    Bank: Diamond Bank PLC
    Account Number: 0109526453
    Account Name: Nigerian Bioinformatics and Genomics Network
    Click for Registration Information
    Online Registration ends in 29 days!
    Click Here to Register!
    April 01, 2019: Registration Opening Date
    June 24, 2019: Online Registration Deadline
    June 25, 2019: Onsite Registration Opens
     
     
     
     
     
     
  • CONFERENCE SPONSORS: